Replacing broken secondary chain on 94 lincoln mark VIII

I'm stumped.

I'm surprised there's anything supposed to be there. 🤷‍♂️

Maybe it's some kind of noise damper? Perhaps our resident NVH specialist @billcu would know?
 
That's Ceramic fiber material for heat shielding. Same stuff that is in those plastic baggies glued to the underside of the carpet just above the catalytic converter areas of the floor. It was probably acting as a wick to burn the oil.
 
I am as surprised as you may be; yes still at it. It definately was acting like a wick. Well, guys. After getting heads back a second time, installing everything back on ( it took me forever this time) but did it. Here is what the latest is. Got him starting, letting him idle, shut off, check coolant etc etc. Last night I decided hes going on the road. Well, the moment i put him in reverse the engine starts pinging,. Got pisst off and still pisst off as the pinging is not going away. Today i removed passanger side valve cover since noise seems to be coming from there and noticed #1 cylinder intake rocker arm has slight play. It shouldnt, replace that lifter. A little better but pinging too much for comfort. Any idea what the hell would putting it reverse cause what I mentioned? thanks in advance
 
Any idea what the hell would putting it reverse cause what I mentioned?

Not at all.

Does it sound different cold versus normal operating temperature? Does it change under load (in neutral versus in gear or in gear and throttling against the brakes)? Can you zero in on the location with an engine stethoscope?
 
The sound remain the same no matter the temperature, under load and when switching gears or neutral. Pedal when braking, same sound also. I'd like to say sound is from passenger side head but I'll invest in a stethoscope. Is it normal to hear a very noticable hiss from throttle body with intake hose off? I put my finger over the hole at back of throttle body a few seconds and he'll shut off. ??
 
The sound remain the same no matter the temperature, under load and when switching gears or neutral. Pedal when braking, same sound also.

That appears to be mechanical then. Perhaps it could be an oiling issue? Does it vary by rpm?

I'm obviously grasping at straws... it could be dozens of things.

But if you could isolate it somehow to one side or the other I would remove the valve cover on that side and run it some while observing the valve train and oiling. You can limit some of the mess from the oil splash with plastic sheeting over the inner fender and firewall.

Perhaps someone else can chime in on the throttle body, but I recall there being a plug in the backside of the throttle body that has a occasional propensity to fall out.
 
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Hey Folks..still at it. Anyone know where I could get an OEM or The equivalent to the passenger side 02 sensor? Mines broken and according to dealership, those are now obsolete. Thanks in advance
 
Hey Folks..still at it. Anyone know where I could get an OEM or The equivalent to the passenger side 02 sensor? Mines broken and according to dealership, those are now obsolete. Thanks in advance
Rockauto has them.
 
Gentlemen, and ladies if any. The 94 mark just passed smog. Was it luck, or skill. Who cares; but i.did not pay anyone extra for it to pass. At the moment it idles rough and showing codes 179 and 189.. History; i replaced both o2 sensors with ford recommended replacements.. another thing; remember i re welded the egr tube some time ago. Just thought id share, I suspect wiring at o2 sensors. Any input always appreciated as always.
 
Congrats on it passing smog. (y)

If it passed smog tests, it obviously is running well enough despite the O2 codes. Not sure what the problem could be but I suspect since it's both banks the wiring could be an issue. I would have to defer to the Powertrain Control and Emissions Diagnosis manual for troubleshooting procedures..
 
Found this info on a Mustang forum...

1994 PCED OBDI-A SECTION 6A: EEC-IV Pinpoint Test
Procedures

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HA: Adaptive Fuel HA: Introduction

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HA1 CHECK FOR OTHER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)


DTC HO2S Orientation Fault Definition
181 Right or Rear Rich limit reached.
183 Right or Rear Rich limit reached
at idle.
189 Left or Front Rich limit reached.
192 Left or Front Rich limit reached
at idle.
These DTCs indicate the system is running lean, although strategy adjusted it to Max. rich.
179 Right or Rear Lean limit reached.
182 Right or Rear Lean limit reached
at idle.
188 Left or Front Lean limit reached.
191 Left or Front Lean limit reached
at idle.
These DTCs indicate that the system is running rich, although strategy adjusted it to Max. lean.


Possible Causes:
Fuel pressure.
Fuel injector.
Air intake.
MAP sensor.
Fuel injector electrical circuit.
Fuel filter.
Vacuum.
Air filter.
Are any other DTCs present?
Yes No
SERVICE as required. GO to HA2 .

HA2 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM WILL REMAIN PRESSURIZED WHEN ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. TO PREVENT INJURY OR FIRE, USE CAUTION WHEN WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Key off.
Install fuel pressure gauge.
Verify that manifold vacuum is connected to the fuel pressure regulator if applicable.
Start and run engine at idle. Note fuel pressure.
Refer to Fuel Pressure Specification Table .
Is fuel pressure within specification?
Yes No
GO to HA3 . VERIFY integrity of fuel pressure regulator, vacuum line, fuel filter and fuel lines. REFER to Section 9A .

HA3 CHECK SYSTEM'S ABILITY TO HOLD FUEL PRESSURE
Cycle the key on and off several times. Note the fuel pressure.
Visually look for fuel leaking at the injector O-ring, fuel pressure regulator, and the fuel lines to the fuel charging assembly. Service as necessary.
Does fuel pressure remain at specification for 60 seconds?
Yes No
VERIFY integrity of air intake, air filter, no vacuum leaks, EGR valveclosed.
For vehicles with MAP/BARO:
GO to HA4 .
For all others:
GO to HA6 .
REFER to Section 9A .

HA4 CHECK MAP/BARO FREQUENCY
Key off.
Connect MAP/BARO tester.
Key on.
Refer to MAP/BARO Frequency Charts on this Pinpoint Test's cover page (also Pinpoint Test DF's cover pages) to check MAP/BARO frequency. It may be necessary to measure several known good MAP/BARO sensors on available vehicles to determine area's typical reading for that day.
Is MAP/BARO frequency within specification?
Yes No
For vehicles with MFI:
GO to HA5 .
All others:
GO to HA6 .
CHECK wiring to MAP/BARO sensor for corrosion, high resistance, etc. If OK, REPLACE MAP/BARO sensor. CLEAR KAM. RERUN Quick Test .

HA5 DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (DTM): MFI ENGINES
Connect tachometer to engine. Run engine at idle.
Disconnect and reconnect the injectors one at a time: note rpm drop for each injector.
Does each injector produce a momentary drop in rpm?
Note: IAC will attempt to re-establish rpm.

Yes No
GO to Ignition Section. GO to HA7 .

HA6 DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (DTM):
SFI ENGINES
The DTM switches each injector OFF and ON one at a time. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) correspond to the cylinder number (i.e., DTC 30 indicates a problem with cylinder No. 3, a DTC 90 indicates a pass). The DTM is designed to aid in the detection of a weak or non-contributing cylinder. The Pinpoint Test Steps are designed to isolate only EEC related problems.

Refer to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A , for detailed information about DTM.

Run the Engine Running Self-Test.
After the last repeated code, wait 5-10 seconds.
"Goose" throttle lightly (not wide-open-throttle).
DTM will be performed. Time of test is 2-3 minutes.
Is Code 90 present?




Yes No
GO to Ignition Section. GO to HA8 .

HA7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS MFI ENGINES.
Key off.
Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
Note: This erases Continuous Memory.

Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance of INJECTOR BANK 1 between Test Pin 37 and Test Pin 58 at the breakout box. Record resistance.
Measure resistance of INJECTOR BANK 2 between Test Pin 37 and Test Pin 59 at the breakout box. Record resistance.
Refer to Injector Resistance Specification Table 1 .
Is each resistance within specification?
Yes No
GO to HA12 . GO to HA9 .

HA8 CHECK RESISTANCE OF INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS SFI ENGINES
Key off.
Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
Note: This erases Continuous Memory.

Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between the suspect INJECTOR circuit Test Pin and Test Pin 37 at the breakout box. Record resistance.
Is each resistance within specification?
Yes No
GO to HA12 . GO to HA9 .

HA9 CHECK CONTINUITY OF FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS
Key off.
Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
Disconnect injector vehicle harness connector at the suspect injector.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 37/57 at the breakout box and the VPWR pin at the injector vehicle harness connector.
Refer to the Pinpoint Test H Schematic for the appropriate injector pin identification.
Measure resistance between the injector test pin(s) at the breakout box and the same injector circuit signal pin at the each injector vehicle harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA10 . SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and injectors.
DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph.
RERUN Quick Test .

HA10 CHECK INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
Suspect fuel injector vehicle harness disconnected.
Refer to the Pinpoint Test H Schematic for the appropriate injector pin identification.
Measure resistance between the injector test pin(s) and Test Pins 37/57, 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between the injector test pin(s) at the breakout box and chassis ground.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For SFI:
REPLACE injector per Cylinder Balance DTM fault code. RERUN Quick Test .
For MFI:
GO to HA11 .
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and injectors. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test .

HA11 ISOLATE FAULTY INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Key off.
Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
Disconnect all injectors on suspect bank.
DVOM on 200 ohm scale.
Connect one injector and measure resistance between Test Pin 37 and either Test Pin 58 or 59, as appropriate.
Disconnect that injector and repeat process for each of the remaining injectors.
Refer to Injector Resistance Specification Table 2 .
Is each resistance within specification for the appropriate engine?
Yes No
GO to HA12 . REPLACE injector. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and injectors. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test .

HA12 CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER SIGNAL
Requires standard non-powered 12 volt test lamp.

Key off.
Breakout box installed.
Connect PCM to breakout box.
For MFI:
Connect test lamp between Test Pin 37 and Test Pin 58 at the breakout box.
Connect test lamp between Test Pin 37 and 59 at the breakout box.
For SFI:
Connect test lamp between Test Pin 37 and the suspect injectors Test Pin at the breakout box.
Crank or start engine.
Note: Properly operating systems will show a dim glow on the lamp.

Is glow on lamp dim?
Yes No
REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. Follow instructions of the injector test equipment in Section 9A . Also refer to Ignition Section for other possible causes. After any servicing, DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test and Cylinder Balance DTM. No light/Bright light:
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test .
 
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